P.L. 113–67, Approved December 26, 2013 (127 Stat. 1165)
[…] (c) Conforming Amendment to the Do Not Pay Initiatives.—Section 5(a)(2) of the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012 (31 U.S.C. 3321 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(F) Information regarding incarcerated individuals maintained by the Commissioner of Social Security under sections 202(x) and 1611(e) of the Social Security Act.”.
* * * * * * *
SEC. 1205. REALIGNMENT OF THE MEDICARE SEQUESTER FOR FISCAL YEAR 2023.
Paragraph (6) (relating to implementing direct spending reductions, as redesignated by section 101(d)(2)(C), and as amended by section 101(c), of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013) of section 251A of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 256(d), the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2023 shall be applied to such payments so that—
“(i) with respect to the first 6 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 2.90 percent; and
“(ii) with respect to the second 6 months in which such order is so effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 1.11 percent.”.